UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN ... - Hagens Berman
[…] Denner approved, authorized, directed, ratified, and/or participated in the acts complained of herein. V. A.

FACTUAL ALLEGATIONS CONCERNING THE DIESELGATE SCANDAL EPA and State Regulations Place a Premium on the Reduction of Pollutants that Cause Smog and Are Harmful to Human Health 40.

The Clean Air Act, enacted in 1970, is a comprehensive federal law that regulates

air emissions from stationary and mobile sources. 42 U.S.C. § 7401, et seq. (1970). Congress determined that “the increasing use of motor vehicles . . . has resulted in mounting dangers to the public health and welfare.” CAA § 101(a)(2), 42 U.S.C. § 7401(a)(2). The Clean Air Act and the regulations under it, as well as state regulations, were passed and are intended to reduce the emission of NOx and other pollutants, thereby protecting human health and the environment. 41.