UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN ... - Hagens Berman
[…] 23

Russell Hotten, Volkswagen: The scandal explained, BBC (Dec. 10, 2015), http://www.bbc.com/news/business-34324772.

- 24 010549-11 865477 V1

Case: 1:16-cv-04071 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/06/16 Page 29 of 115 PageID #:29

65.

This workaround was illegal. The CAA expressly prohibits “defeat devices,”

defined as any auxiliary emission control device “that reduces the effectiveness of the emission control system under conditions which may reasonably be expected to be encountered in normal vehicle operation and use.” 40 C.F.R. § 86.1803-01; see also id. § 86.1809-10 (“No new lightduty vehicle, light-duty truck, medium-duty passenger vehicle, or complete heavy-duty vehicle shall be equipped with a defeat device.”). Moreover, the CAA prohibits the sale of components used as defeat devices, “where the person knows or should know that such part or component is being offered for sale or installed for such use or put to such use.” 42 U.S.C. § 7522(a)(3).