UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT NORTHERN ... - Hagens Berman
[…] - 96 010549-11 865477 V1

Case: 1:16-cv-04071 Document #: 1 Filed: 04/06/16 Page 101 of 115 PageID #:101

B.

Claims Brought on Behalf of the Florida Subclass COUNT III VIOLATIONS OF SECTION 320.64(4), FLORIDA STATUTES (AGAINST VGOA) 284.

Plaintiffs Napleton VW Orlando and Napleton VW Sanford (“Florida Plaintiffs”)

incorporate by reference all preceding allegations as though fully set forth herein. 285.

Florida Plaintiffs bring this Count on behalf of the Florida Subclass.

286.

Section 320.64(4), Florida Statutes, provides in pertinent part as follows:

A licensee is prohibited from committing the following acts: (4)

The applicant or licensee has indulged in any illegal act relating to his or her

business. 287.

VGoA’s conspiracy with VCI to coerce Florida Plaintiffs to finance their

inventory with VCI is an illegal act within the meaning of Florida Statutes, section 320.64(4). 288.

In the course of Volkswagen’s business, VGoA willfully failed to disclose and