UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ... - Consumerist
[…] 010611-12 959897 V1

- 150 -

2:17-cv-11661-GCS-APP Doc # 1 Filed 05/25/17 Pg 158 of 191

Pg ID 158

467. The Nevada Deceptive Trade Practices Act (Nevada DTPA) prohibits deceptive trade practices. NEV. REV. STAT. § 598.0915 provides that a person engages in a “deceptive trade practice” if, in the course of business or occupation, the person “[k]nowingly makes a false representation as to the characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, alterations or quantities of goods or services for sale or lease or a false representation as to the sponsorship, approval, status, affiliation or connection of a person therewith”; “[r]epresents that goods or services for sale or lease are of a particular standard, quality or grade, or that such goods are of a particular style or model, if he or she knows or should know that they are of another standard, quality, grade, style or model”; “[a]dvertises goods or services with