UNITED STATES DISTRICT COURT FOR THE ... - Consumerist
[…] Once the statutory notice period has expired, Plaintiffs will amend their complaint to bring this claim on behalf of residents of Georgia who are members of the class.

010611-12 959897 V1

- 130 -

2:17-cv-11661-GCS-APP Doc # 1 Filed 05/25/17 Pg 138 of 191

Pg ID 138

362. The Georgia Fair Business Practices Act (Georgia FBPA) declares “[u]nfair or deceptive acts or practices in the conduct of consumer transactions and consumer acts or practices in trade or commerce” to be unlawful, GA. CODE. ANN. § 101-393(b), including but not limited to “representing that goods or services have sponsorship, approval, characteristics, ingredients, uses, benefits, or quantities that they do not have”; “[r]epresenting that goods or services are of a particular standard, quality, or grade . . . if they are of another”; and “[a]dvertising goods or services with intent not to sell them as advertised.”