why “common sense” credibility rules consistently ... - Boston University
[…] Afonso v. Canada, 2007 F.C. 51 (Can.). 226 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3) (2010). These standards marked a change from the previous de novo review powers that the BIA possessed for both rulings of law and of fact and represented another response to the 9-11 terrorist attacks. 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(iv) (stating that BIA will not engage in fact-finding, “[e]xcept for taking administrative notice of commonly known facts such as current events or the contents of official documents”); 8 C.F.R. § 1003.1(d)(3)(i) (stating that BIA will review IJ findings of fact only to determine clear error). 225

\\jciprod01\productn\B\BIN\30-1\BIN101.txt

46

unknown

Seq: 46

2-APR-12

BOSTON UNIVERSITY INTERNATIONAL LAW JOURNAL

10:24

[Vol. 30:1